What Type Of Gelatin Is In Trolli Gummy Worms?

Are you interested in buying, or trying, some Trolli Gummy Worms? Need to check the type of gelatin that is used in them, before you do? Are they halal even? Well, here is everything you are going to want to know.

So, what type of gelatin is in Trolli Gummy Worms? Either, or a combination of pork rind and beef hide gelatin is the type of gelatin used in Trolli Gummy worms, and most of the other candies and products Trolli sell and offer.

It is important to note, that in most instances, Trolli use pork gelatin.

And if beef gelatin was used, it would be clearly stated as “beef gelatin”, as confirmed by the manufacturer:

“The gelatin in Trolli Sour Brite Crawlers is derived from pork. On our labels if it states gelatin it means pork gelatin. If it were derived from beef, we would actually put beef gelatin on the label.

The Ferrara Candy Company Customer Service

And if you take a closer look at the Trolli Gummy worm packaging, it typically states “gelatin” only.

So for the most part, we can safely assume pork gelatin is used.

And either way. You’re going to want to avoid these gummies if you are eating halal….

Are Trolli Gummy Worms Halal?

Trolli Gummy Worms are not certified halal.

This is because the manufacturer behind Trolli Gummy Worms, the Ferrara Candy Company, typically include pork gelatin in their products.

Even if beef hide gelatin is used, it is either used in combination with pork gelatin, or there is no guarantee the cow was killed or slaughtered in accordance to Dhabihah.

What Are Trolli Gummy Worms Made Of?

Trolli Gummy Worms are made of:

  • Corn Syrup,
  • Sugar,
  • Gelatin,
  • Modified Food Starch (Corn),
  • Fumaric Acid,
  • Lactic Acid,
  • Citric Acid,
  • Sodium Citrate,
  • Calcium Lactate,
  • Sodium Lactate,
  • Natural and Artificial Flavors,
  • Titanium Dioxide [Color],
  • Yellow 5,
  • Red 40,
  • Yellow 6
  • Blue 1.

What Gummy Worms Are Halal?

The following gummy worm brands are certified halal:

  • Kervan Gummy Worms
  • NUYAFFA Gummy Worms
  • Haribo Gummi Worms Solucan
  • Hashems Halal Gummy Sour Worms.

So these are absolutely the ones to have.

And if you’re looking for a recommendation, you can never go too wrong with Haribo 👇

Haribo Gummi Candy, Worms, 80g x 3, Halal, 3 Packs, Solucan
  • Ingredients Glucose syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Beef Gelatine-Halal Citric Acid, Fruit and Plant Concentrates(Black Carrot,Apple Blackcurrant, Hibiscus, Apple, Radish,Safflower, Sweet Potato,) Flavourings, Palm Oil, Glazing Agents. This Product does not contain any pig gelatine or any other pig based ingredients. Naturally flavored with balanced sweetness Mouth watering candy and are fat-free Ships in Certified Frustration-Free Packaging
  • About the Brand Haribo, founded in 1920 in Bonn, Germany by Hans Riegel, is one of the most prominent manufacturers of sweets (namely fruit gums, licorice, and foam) in the world. The company name is an acronym for "Hans Riegel, Bonn" and stands as a reminder of Haribo's continuing loyalty to early traditions. After Hans Riegel died during World War II, his son, also named Hans Riegel, took over the factory and expanded its operations, taking over many local confectionery manufacturers in countries all over the world. Currently, Haribo operates five factories in Germany and 13 throughout the rest of Europe. The company also has sales offices in almost every country in Europe as well as in the Unites States. Haribo's German catch phrase is "Haribo macht kinder froh / und Erwachsene ebenso," which translates as "Kids and grown-ups love it so / the happy world of Haribo."

Related Guides: