What Type Of Gelatin Is In Haribo Gummy Bears?

Are you interested in buying, or trying, some Haribo Gummy Bears (or should I say Goldbears)? Do you beed to check the type of gelatin that is used in them, before you can do so? Are they halal even? Well, here is everything you are going to want to know.

So, what type of gelatin is in Haribo Gummy Bears? The type of gelatin in Haribo gummy bears is either pork or beef; it depends on the manufacturing facility and where they were made – Bears produced in Turkey are beef gelatin derived, whereas bears produced in Germany are pork gelatin derived.

As you can see it’s not a straightforward answer.

So you are going to need to be mindful.

You cannot just blindly assume Haribo Gummy bears are all halal.

Some of them are. Some of them arnt.

Your going to need to source them out carefully, and check product packaging first.

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal?

Haribo Gummy Bears can be halal – with some being halal certified. Not all are however. Product packaging will clearly state those that are halal.

More specifically, you need to check the bottom half of the backside of the packaging.

You need to look for where the product was made.

If it states “Made in Turkey” or “Product of Turkey,” it is HALAL certified made with beef gelatin.

If the packaging says “Made in Germany,” “Made in Austria,” “Product of Germany” or “Product of Austria” it was made with pork gelatin.

If you are buying online, then product pages should clearly state and identify if they are certified halal or not.

What Are Haribo Gummy Bears Made Of?

Haribo Gummy Bears are made of:

  • Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn),
  • Sugar,
  • Gelatin,
  • Dextrose (from Wheat or Corn),
  • Citric Acid,
  • Corn Starch,
  • Artificial and Natural Flavors,
  • Palm Kernel Oil,
  • Carnauba Wax,
  • White Beeswax,
  • Yellow Beeswax,
  • Yellow 5,
  • Red 40,
  • Blue 1.

What Haribo Gummy Bears Are Halal?

Haribo Goldbears are the product that are most often Halal.

You can buy Haribo Goldbears manufactured in Turkey on Amazon:

HARIBO Gold Bears, 22.8 Oz, Tub Of 54 Packs
  • These delicious HARIBO gold bears are as fun to play with as they are to eat; The packs are individually wrapped for simple portion control and distributing, so you can leave them in a bag, candy dish or desk drawer for snacking any time
  • Tasty gummies offer a burst of flavor
  • Perfect for on the go, parties, birthdays, favors, lunches, snacks
  • Contains five fruity flavors: Lemon (yellow), Orange (orange), Pineapple (white), Raspberry (red), Strawberry (green)

Do consider that they do not have the halal logo explicitly stated on the packaging. Though as Turkey is a Muslim country, it can be inferred that products made there are halal.

Some Starmix products are also made in Turkey and hence may be suitable:


Pork and Beef Gelatin are used to make Haribo Gummy Bears.

What is used depends ultimately on where they are made. And this information will always be referenced on the back of the oackaging.

If its Turkey, it’s beef gelatin.

Anything else (Germany, UK, Austria etc) and it will be pork gelatin.

So now you know the ones you need to buy and the ones you need to avoid!

Related Questions

Does Haribo use beef or pork gelatin?

Haribo uses either beef and pork gelatin in their products. It depends on product and where they are made.

Are all Haribo gummy bears halal?

Not all Haribo gummy bears are halal, though some are. Product packaging should state which are and which are not.

Related Guides: