How Many Fruit Pastilles In A Tube?

How Many Fruit Pastilles In A Tube

Are you considering buying a pack of Fruit Pastilles and are wondering how many you’ll get? Maybe you want to share them around? Or maybe you’re contemplating saving some for later – but will there be enough? Either way, you’ll be glad you came here today. I decided to buy a few tubes to find …

Read more

Haribo vs Trolli • The Ultimate Showdown

Haribo vs Trolli

DING! DING! DING! It’s time for another candy bout between two of the market leaders. Today you’re going to find out all about the differences and similarities between two giants of the candy world.  In the red corner, we have the people’s favorite, a German candy company known for creating the first gummy candy ever …

Read more

What Type Of Gelatin Is In Haribo Gummy Bears?

What Type Of Gelatin Is In Haribo Gummy bears?

Are you interested in buying, or trying, some Haribo Gummy Bears (or should I say Goldbears)? Do you beed to check the type of gelatin that is used in them, before you can do so? Are they halal even? Well, here is everything you are going to want to know. So, what type of gelatin …

Read more

What Type Of Gelatin Is In Trolli Gummy Worms?

What Type Of Gelatin Is In Trolli Gummy Worms

Are you interested in buying, or trying, some Trolli Gummy Worms? Need to check the type of gelatin that is used in them, before you do? Are they halal even? Well, here is everything you are going to want to know. So, what type of gelatin is in Trolli Gummy Worms? Either, or a combination …

Read more

Lifesavers Gummies Flavors • All Revealed!

Lifesavers Gummies Flavors

Are you looking for the flavors of Lifesavers gummies? Well if that’s the case then you’ve come to the right place because today, I am going to be sharing them all (along all the products) with you! Lifesavers Gummies Flavors There are twenty-four flavors of Lifesaver Gummies in total, across the full product range. The …

Read more

How Many Vodka Gummy Bears Equals A Shot?

How Many Vodka Gummy Bears Equals A Shot?

Are you making a batch of vodka gummy bears for an event, a party or to have before a big night out? Do you want to know how alcoholic these little guys really are? Well you’ve come to the right place. Today, I am going to be sharing with you all you need to know …

Read more

How Long Do Vodka Gummy Bears Last? • On Average •

How Long Do Vodka Gummy Bears Last?

Nothing lasts forever. Unfortunately, that includes vodka gummy bears. Now I don’t know your situation. Maybe you’re deciding whether it’s worth making a batch. Maybe you’ve found that batch lying in the cupboard you’ve forgotten about, and you’re wondering whether they’re still good to eat. Or maybe you’re just an obsessed candy lover who has …

Read more

How To Make Vodka Gummy Bears Not Slimy • And Why They Do •

How To Make Vodka Gummy Bears Not Slimy

I love candy. But I adore alcoholic candy, particularly the classic combination that is vodka gummy bears. These alcohol-enthused delights are a delicious treat to enjoy at any time of the day…except perhaps in the morning. Maybe you were just about to go and enjoy one but were devastated to discover that they’ve gone slimy. …

Read more

Is It An Egg In Haribo Starmix?

Is It An Egg In Haribo Starmix?

The white and yellow ‘object’ in Haribo Starmix has come under a lot of scrutiny of late. Is it an egg? Is it a flying saucer (or UFO). Well, you’ll be pleased to know I’m here to finally settle the debate for good. With evidence. Here is what you’ll be very pleased to find out. …

Read more

Are Haribo Tangfastics Vegetarian?

Are Haribo Tangfastics Vegetarian?

Are you a vegetarian looking to satisfy your sweet tooth? Perhaps you like a kick of sour too? Well Tangfastics are for you….Or are they? So, are Haribo Tangfastics vegetarian? Haribo Tangfastics are not vegetarian. This is because they include gelatin – which is derived from pigs. In fact, gelatin (a common food additive) used …

Read more

Are Haribo Gold Bears Vegetarian? • Or Vegan

Are Haribo Gold Bears Vegetarian

Are you a vegetarian hoping to eat some Haribo hold bears? Are they suitable for you? Well you’ll be glad you checked! Here is why… So, are Haribo Gold Bears vegetarian? Haribo gold bears are not suitable for vegetarians. This is because they contain gelatin – an ingredient derived from pigs. Sorry to be the …

Read more

Are Haribo Starmix Vegetarian? • Or Vegan

Are Haribo Starmix Vegetarian

Haribo Starmix. Those deliciously chewy gummies with bears, rings, love hearts, and eggs. Oh wait, are they UFOs? I digress, that’s a topic for another time. What you want to know is whether they are suitable for vegetarians, right? Well, let’s find out! So, are Haribo Starmix vegetarian? Haribo Starmix is not vegetarian, or vegan …

Read more

Who Makes Midget Gems?

Who Makes Midget Gems?

Do you love Midget Gems? Wondering what company and manufacturer are behind these tasty, chewy sweets? Well, here is what you are looking for. So, who makes Midget Gems? Midget Gems are predominantly made by Maynard Bassetts and Lions Confectionary. Although, they are produced by a number of different companies including Glisten Confectionery, independent confectionary …

Read more

Who Makes Jelly Babies?

Who Makes Jelly Babies?

Are you wondering what manufacturer and brand are behind the iconic Jelly Baby sweets? Well, here is what you’re looking for. So, who makes Jelly Babies? Jelly Babies are predominantly made by Maynard Bassetts. However, they are produced by a number of other companies including Haribo, independent confectionary companies, and the main supermarket chains produce …

Read more

All About Lifesavers Candy!

Lifesavers Candy

With nearly one hundred years of history, it’s no wonder that LifeSavers are an American classic. From their distinctive ring shapes and fun fruity flavors packed in a convenient roll, LifeSavers have made their mark on the world. LifeSavers were made as a summertime alternative to chocolate. Chocolate candy maker Clarence Crane understood that the …

Read more

Do Gummy Bears Have Different Flavors?

Do Gummy Bears Have Different Flavors

Gummy bears come in all different colors. So naturally, it can make us question whether they are supposed to be different flavors, too. Besides, if you’re like me, you may struggle to taste a difference! So, let’s answer this question once and for all.   So, do gummy bears have different flavors? Gummy bears are designed to …

Read more

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Vegetarian? • Or Vegan? •

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Vegetarian?

As a vegetarian, finding out what candy you can and cannot eat requires a little research. That’s why you’re here, right? Well, you have come to the right place. Today, we are going to examine a national favorite – Haribo Gummy Bears, and their eligibility as a vegetarian treat.  So, are Haribo Gummy Bears vegetarian? Unfortunately, …

Read more

Why Are Haribo Gummies Hard?

Why Are Haribo Gummies Hard?

Of all the candy in the world, I have yet to hear anyone claim that they are indifferent or repulsed by a gummy. The multi-flavored and multi-colored star of the confectionary world is loved by all, however, there is a divide between those who like their texture to be hard and those who prefer a …

Read more