Are Haribo Tangfastics Vegetarian?

Are you a vegetarian looking to satisfy your sweet tooth? Perhaps you like a kick of sour too? Well Tangfastics are for you….Or are they?

So, are Haribo Tangfastics vegetarian? Haribo Tangfastics are not vegetarian. This is because they include gelatin – which is derived from pigs.

In fact, gelatin (a common food additive) used to add texture and thickness, actually derives from the bones, joints, ligaments and skins of pigs.

But if tangfastics are off limits, what Haribo products can you have?

Are there any, even.

Let’s find out shall we?

But first, what are Tangafastics made of, exactly?

What Are Haribo Tangfastics Made Of?

Haribo Tangastics are made of:

Glucose Syrup, Augar, Gelatine, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Hibiscus, Kiwi, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Safflower, Spirulina, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax

I’ve bolded that none vegetarian ingredient.

But I’ve also put an ingredient which makes them not suitable for vegans itallic too!

Which Haribos Are Suitable For Vegetarians?

The following Haribo are suitable for vegetarians:

  • Haribo Funny-Mix
  • Haribo Giant Strawbs
  • Haribo Jelly Beans
  • Haribo Rainbow Twists
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Twists
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Spaghetti
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Strips

So they are the Haribo to go out and buy.

Or opt for another vegetarian friendly brand, of course.

Lastly

So there you have it.

Haribo Tangfastics are not vegetarian or vegan.

Just like most Haribo products it turns out.

Related Articles:

Leave a Comment