Are Haribo Starmix Vegetarian? • Or Vegan

Haribo Starmix. Those deliciously chewy gummies with bears, rings, love hearts, and eggs. Oh wait, are they UFOs? I digress, that’s a topic for another time. What you want to know is whether they are suitable for vegetarians, right? Well, let’s find out!

So, are Haribo Starmix vegetarian? Haribo Starmix is not vegetarian, or vegan for that matter. That’s because they contain gelatin – an ingredient derived from pigs (more specifically, from their skin, tendons, ligaments, and/or bones).

Not nice.

But gelatin is the ingredient that gives these sweets, and many other foods, their texture and consistency.

It is a flavorless thickening agent, after all.

But it does mean they are off-limits.

Thankfully there are some alternatives you could have from the Haribo brand.

So let us know take a look at them.

Which Haribos Are Suitable For Vegetarians?

The following Haribo products are suitable for vegetarians:

  • Haribo Funny-Mix
  • Haribo Giant Strawbs
  • Haribo Jelly Beans
  • Haribo Rainbow Twists
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Twists
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Spaghetti
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Strips

However, none of these are suitable for vegans. That’s because they all contain beeswax, (used as a glazing agent) which is, of course, derived from bees.

FAQs

Are All Haribo Sweets Vegetarian?

No, not all Haribo sweets are vegetarian. In fact, many of them are not.

Related Articles:

Leave a Comment