Are Haribo Gold Bears Vegetarian? • Or Vegan

Are you a vegetarian hoping to eat some Haribo hold bears? Are they suitable for you? Well you’ll be glad you checked! Here is why…

So, are Haribo Gold Bears vegetarian? Haribo gold bears are not suitable for vegetarians. This is because they contain gelatin – an ingredient derived from pigs.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

But they are unfortunately not suitable. Not for vegans for that matter.

Besides, Haribo use pork gelatin in a lot of their products.

And it’s derived from the ligaments, joints, bones, cartilage and skin.

Thankfully however, there are some vegetarian friendly Haribo products you can have instead.

Let’s s take a look at them now shall we?

What Haribo Products Are Vegetarian?

The following Haribo products are suitable for vegetarians:

  • Haribo Funny-Mix
  • Haribo Giant Strawbs
  • Haribo Jelly Beans
  • Haribo Rainbow Twists
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Twists
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Spaghetti
  • Haribo Sour Rainbow Strips

However, none of these are suitable for vegans, either.

That’s because they all contain beeswax, (used as a glazing agent) which is, of course, derived from bees.

FAQs

Do Haribo Gold bears have gelatin?

Haribo gold bears do have gelatin.

What kind of gelatin is used in Haribo Gold bears?

The gelatin used in Haribo Gold Bears is pork gelatin – derived from pigs.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment