Are Flying Saucers Vegan?

Have you recently transitioned to a vegan diet? Perhaps somebody you know has and you’re looking at purchasing some sweets for them. Nevertheless, are these sherbert-filled treats vegan-friendly? Let’s find out!

So, are Flying Saucers vegan? Flying Saucers are vegan – they contain no ingredients derived from animals.

Great news, right?

Besides, these fizzy fruity classics are delicious!

And this is true for almost all brands and manufacturers of which there are quite a few.

That being said, it’s always a good idea to check the product packaging before, just in case.

With flying saucers, you should be okay. But there is always a chance. So look closely.

Nevertheless, why are these treats pretty much always vegan, well; it all has to do with what they are made of.

What Are Flying Saucers Sweets Made Of?

Flying saucers are mostly made of Maize Starch, Dextrose, Sugar and Acid.

From there, different manufacturers and brands may use different ingredients, including flavor enhancers and preservatives.

Bicarbonate of Soda, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Safflower Extract, Anti Caking Agents, Colours (Natural and E numbers) are all such examples.

FAQs

Do flying saucers contain gelatin?

Flying saucers do not contain gelatin.

Do flying saucers have milk in them?

Flying saucers do not have milk, dairy or any other milk substitute ingredients in them.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment