Are Chewits Vegan?

Are you on a vegan lifestyle? Are you wondering what sweets you are able to consume? What about Chewits, specifically? Well, you’ll be glad you stopped by. This is what you will want to know.

So, are Chewits vegan? Most chewit products are vegan, this includes Chewits Bites, Laces, Twists, and Wands. However, their most popular Chewits chew products (including their Xtreme range) are not suitable for vegans as they contain egg white.

Some good news mixed in with the bad, right?

But unfortunately, the popular Chewit Chew sticks are not an option for you, I’m afraid.

And this is true for all flavors too.

That being said, the brand is certainly aware of the growing demand for vegan products.

In fact, Xtreme Sour Apple Laces and Fruity Twists are two products that were brought to market specifically to be suitable.

Entirely free from animal-derived ingredients, here is what the brand manager Sarah McDermott had to say on the launch (in 2020):

“With a strong heritage in the confectionery industry, Chewits has been the number one chew stick in the UK for many years. Now we feel the time is right to broaden our appeal, by expanding into new category segments and offering more products with our popular chewy texture and great range of fruity flavours.”

Vegan-Friendly Chewit Products

  • Chewit Xtreme Sour Apple Laces
  • Chewit Fruity Twist Laces
  • Chewit Juicy Bites
  • Chewit Rainbow Wands

Non-Vegan Chewit Products

  • Chewit Chews
  • Chewit Xtreme Chews

FAQs

Are chewits Xtreme vegan?

Chewits Xtreme is not vegan – they contain egg white.

Is there dairy in Chewits?

There is no dairy in Chewist products.

Related Articles:

Leave a Comment