Are Blackjacks Vegetarian?

Are you a vegetarian wondering what sweets you can eat? Are you considering Blackjacks in particular but are not sure what they are made of and whether they are suitable? Well, this is what you are going to be pleased to find out.

So, are Blackjacks vegetarian? Blackjacks are vegetarian; there are no animal-derived ingredients used to make these sweets.

Excellent news, right?

These aniseed-flavored chewy black sweets are back on – or now on – the menu!

Of course, I am referring to the popular and most widely consumed Blackjack brand here, Barrets. 

If you are considering trying a different brand, then you should absolutely check.

Nevertheless, let us look at what these sweets are typically made of.

What Are Blackjack Sweets Made Of?

Blackjack sweets are made of a combination of glucose syrup, sugar, and palm oil, along with a number of flavorings and preservatives. 

See below the full list of ingredients for reference: 

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, E330: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator( E331iii: Trisodium Citrate). Colors: Vegetable Carbon, Flavours: Aniseed Oil.

As previously mentioned, this is for the Barrets brand.

So, if you are purchasing blackjacks at an independent sweet store, or if they have been made by an alternative manufacturer, other ingredients may be included too.

Nonetheless, these sweets will always contain aniseed in them in some form; besides, this is what they are supposed to taste like!


So there you have it. Blackjack sweets are vegetarian.

Well, for the most part.

And at least if we are referring to Barret’s Blackjacks.

That being said, there are certainly other brands out there. And I’ve seen some include beef gelatin. Which makes them unsuitable for vegetarians, of course.

So, be sure to check any product packaging first and enquire – you can never be too careful!


Are Blackjacks Gluten Free?

Blackjack sweets are gluten-free, making them safe for consumption by Coeliacs.

Related Articles